Ingredients in Naturally Lindy Products

 

Allantoin Extracted from Comfrey root, allatoin is an anti-inflammatory that stimulates tissue growth. Also known for its soothing and healing properties. Stimulates tissue growth.
Almond Oil An excellent emollient, high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids. Healing and moisturizing with a sweet pleasant fragrance. Ideal in the treatment of very dry or chapped skin.
Aloe Vera Aloe Vera is the miracle healing plant that has been used for skin care for centuries. Soothing, healing and moisturizing, but completely non-greasy, Aloe Vera is incredibly effective for a wide range of skin problems, and for all skin types, and it even helps other skin ingredients be absorbed more readily. Read more
Alpha Lipoic Acid A sulfur-containing acid found inside every area of every cell of the body. As a potent anti-oxidant, it neutralizes free radicals, which are molecules that can damage and even destroy your cells. Alpha Lipoic Acid plays a very important role in the body’s anti-oxidant “network,” possibly restoring the anti-oxidant properties to other anti-oxidants such as Vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10 after they have lost their electrons while neutralizing free radicals.
Amino Acid Complex Includes Cystine, Cysteine, and Methionize. Sulfur-rich amino acids help regulate oil production and promote the regeneration of new skin cells.
Apricot Kernel Oil A light natural oil derived from apricots pits, excellent emollient for skin and hair.
Arnica The oil from the herb Arnica montana is rich in fatty acids and Vitamins A, B, C, D. Arnica is known for its calming and healing effects, and it is an excellent emollient that acts like an antibiotic.
Bee Propolis Resinous substance collected by bees from plants, contains enzymes and plant sterols. Excellent aid against bacteria and infection. Powerful healer and beneficial as a salve. Contains minerals, enzymes, 8 amino acids, Vitamins A, C, D and E.

Beta Carotene

See Vitamin A

Blue Bottle Roman Chamomile A rare form of chamomile organically grown in Morocco, excellent in skin and hair treatments for its softening emollient properties. An anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory—soothing to skin and irritations.
Burdock Antiseptic and anti-bacterial, used in the treatment of eczema and other skin irritations.
Calendula See Marigold
Carrot Oil Rich in beta-carotene and Vitamins A and E, which are powerful anti-oxidants. Promotes the formation of new skin cells.
Chamomile Used to treat problem skin for centuries. Known for its emollient properties, softens rough and irritated skin.
Chlorophyll Enhances blood circulation and supplies nutrients.
Collagen See Pseudo Collagen
Comfrey An anti-inflammatory known for emollient properties, it is also a source of mucopolysaccarides and allantoin, which are healing agents extracted from Comfrey root.
Cucumber Astringent—soothing and cooling on the skin. Used for irritated skin since ancient times.
Cyclomethicone Silicone comes from silicon, a mineral that makes up 25% of the earth’s crust by weight—the second most common element after oxygen. A silicone polymer (complex molecule), it is so pure you can use it in the delicate eye area. The unique qualities are nourishing to the skin, yet very light and non-greasy.
Dimethicone A silicone polymer (complex silicone molecule), nourishing, yet light and non-greasy, and so pure it can be used in the delicate eye area.
Echinacea One of Europe’s most sought-after herbs and one of the better researched as well. Echinacea has been successfully in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. It promotes healing of skin wounds.
Elder Flower A mild astringent, with Vitamin A and C to help stimulate tissue repair. Also contains an essential oil that is high in fatty acids and beneficial to the hair and skin. 
Evening Primrose Oil High in essential fatty acids. The only source of gama-linolenic acid, besides mother’s milk. Astringent, excellent for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to eczema.
Feverfew Analgesic and anti-inflammatory. When used topically, relieves the pain and swelling from insect bites, rashes and other skin irritations.
Ginseng Root One of the most prized herbs in China. An important tonic herb for anti-wrinkle creams.
Goldenseal Used by both Native Americans and modern herbal medicine as a natural antibiotic, goldenseal tea is a folk remedy for skin ailments. An excellent antiseptic, soothes irritated skin.
Green Tea Rich in antioxidants. Reduces cellular damage and slows the effects of aging. Also tones and soothes the skin.
Glycolic Acid

Glycolic Acid improves the texture and appearance of your skin at any age, any skin type. All-natural, derived from fruit sugar, Glycolic Acid stimulates exfoliation to slough off old layers of skin as it increases collagen production and strengthens elastin fibers to promote beautiful new skin. Helps heal acne, minimize fine lines and wrinkles and reduce excess pigmentation like age spots. Read more

Hops

Antimicrobial and sedative. It calms, tones and softens the skin.

Horse Chestnut

A mild astringent and skin lightener often found in anti-cellulite treatments. Also used in products for sensitive skin for its calming properties.

Horsetail

Rich in key minerals for healthy skin and hair, including silica, iodine and calcium.

Hydrohyaluronic Acid

Moisture-retaining acid that occurs naturally in the skin and diminishes as we age. Creates elasticity and promotes skin repair.

Hydroxy Acid family

See Glycolic Acid

Inositol

B vitamin produced by the body. More Inositol is found in the body than any other nutrient. Essential for cell respiration and helps strengthen the skin tissues.

Ivy Calms and soothes the skin. Often found in anti-cellulite massage lotions for its skin toning properties.
Jasmine Oil The essential oil of this aromatic flower is widely used in aromatherapy for its calming and soothing effects. Often used as a natural fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes. A popular herbal medicine in China.
Kaolin Clay A fine textured natural clay from Mount Kaolin, China. Excellent for deep cleaning facial mask and refines pores.
Kojic Acid Botanically derived from a Chinese mushroom called Compound Z. Most effective lightening agent available. Also improves acne. It is a natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. Safe for use in the sun.
Lactic Acid An acid naturally occurring in milk that smoothes the skin, exfoliates and regenerates. One of the Alpha Hydroxy Acid family. (See Glycolic Acid).
Lavender Oil An essential oil renowned for its antiseptic and calming aromatherapy properties. Good for eczema and scares. Calms breakouts. Soothes inflammation and rejuvenates skin cells.
Lemon Antioxidant and antibacterial. Skin freshener often used in cosmetics for its cool pleasant fragrance.
Lime Tree The flowers of this herb, also known as Linden Tree, have an essential oil known as farnesol, which is similar to aloe and chamomile in its ability to act as a skin emollient.
Magnesium  A mineral essential for nutrition and absorption of calcium and Vitamin C. Applied topically, it helps to regulate oil production of the skin and scalp.
Marigold One of the most popular herbs in skin care due to its ability to repair skin tissue. Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. Used for irritated skin. Promotes healing. Also known as Calendula.
Marjoram Grown in ancient Egypt, used by Greeks and Romans, said to heal all wounds.
Marshmallow Root A rich emollient that softens and protects the skin.
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) Naturally occurring organic sulfur compound found in plant tissues that is essential for optimum health. Sometimes called a super nutrient. Derivative of DMSO (dimethysulfoxine). Very nourishing for hair, skin and nails, builds and maintains collage and keratin, with anti-oxidant properties. Also relieves inflammation and a wide variety of skin problems including wrinkles, acne, eczema and itching.
Mucoplysaccharides Occurs in plants and animals; the mucopolysaccharides in Naturally Lindy products are plant-based, derived from Aloe Vera. Used in skin and hair products because of its ability to retain water. Binds with water to form the thick, jelly-like materials that cements cells together.
Omega 3, 6 and 9 EFAs (Essential Fatty Acids), which are essential for health and are not manufactured by our body. Using EFAs topically and including EFAs in your diet promotes optimum hair and skin. (See Skin Care.)
Panthenol Provitamin of Vitamin B-5. A natural skin hydrator (humectant), emollient and moisturizer.
Pellitory-of-the-Wall An herbal extract known for its moisturizing and emollient effects.
Pseudo-Collagen Plant-derived collagen. Helps maintain natural moisture, slows skin aging and maintains elasticity.
Q10 Powerful antioxidant, also an enzyme (sometimes called Coenzyme Q10) and an amino acid. Neutralizes free radicals, which affect skin aging. Heals tissues and cells and maintains skin elasticity.
Red Vine Soothing herb known for its toning properties and as an anti-blotchiness skin treatment.
Retinol Most active, effective form of Vitamin A. Potent age-defying agent. Proven to be effective in reducing signs of aging.
Rose Water Water-based dilution of the essence of roses, used in cosmetics since the 10th century for its emollient properties and pleasant scent.
Rosemary Oil Toner and purifier with anti-microbial properties. Skin balancing.
Sage Purifier and tonic. Ideal for sensitive skin or scalp.
Salicylic Acid Classified as a Beta Hydroxy acid. Used to exfoliate. Reduces oiliness, acne and the appearance of fine lines.
Seaweed Extremely nourishing to the skin, rich in amino acids and other biologically active compounds, as well as potassium, calcium, magnesium, iron, cobalt, manganese, copper, boron, iodine and other trace elements that are essential to skin health. Improves firmness and sooths irritated red skin. Non-greasy and will not clog pores.
Sulphur Used to stimulate cellular detoxification. Commonly used for many skin ailments.
Tea Tree Oil Distilled from the leaves of the Australian tree, Melaleuca Alternifolia. A powerful antiseptic and germicide.
Titanium Dioxide This naturally occurring mineral is a leading ingredient in sun protection products. Processed into microcrystals that reflect and block the sun’s damaging rays, including both UVA and UBV rays in their full spectrum. Non-greasy and colorless.
Vitamin A Potent and age-defying anti-oxidant. Vitamin A deficiency is associated with a variety of skin problems, such as dry skin and cracks, can be used topically to prevent and treat such problems. Reduced sebum (oil), bacteria and inflammation. Retinol and Retinyl are forms of Vitamin A.
Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobal) Helps to regulate oil secretion, to reduce and prevent clogged pores.
Vitamin B Complex Water soluble vitamins that help control excess oil secretion and reduce enlarged pores when used topically. Recommended for rough, scaly skin and blemishes. B vitamins help regulate the metabolism and are important to skin respiration. Pantothenic acid and Inositol are the two important B-complex vitamins that are most beneficial to the skin and hair and prevent seborrheic dermatitis and inflammatory skin changes.
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) Powerful anti-oxidant, counteracts free radical damage, helps decrease signs of aging, helps prevent further damage. Restores cellular tissue and can be used as a natural preservative.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol) Another powerful anti-oxidant. Emollient. Healer of all kinds. Helps restore skin tone and calms inflammation. Helps prevent further damage.
Vitamin K (Phytonadione) Plant-derived Vitamin K. Repairs photo damage, strengthens capillary walls, lightens scars and bruising, improves overall skin tone.
Witch Hazel A natural astringent often used to treat skin irritations, inflammation, insect bites and burns. Extracted from bark and leaves of the plant.
Zinc Oxide Used in natural sunscreens. Reflects UV Rays, inhibits bacteria. Often prescribed to help control some forms of acne.